.

Bethany Community School Graduates Awarded

A number of students at the school were recognized for their accomplishments.

 graduation ceremony took place on June 20 and a number of students were honored. 

Superintendent of Schools Mr. Timothy F. Connellan, Principal Rob Spino, Assistant Principal Diane Krivda, and Middle School Principal Dr. Richard Dellinger expressed words of welcome and encouragement to students, families and friends.

The awards included:

Treat B. Johnson Award: Elizabeth Frieden, Andrew Roberge

BETHANY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION: Olivia Dittmann, Kane Breuer

BETHANY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION: Danielle Reynolds, Christopher Elias

JULIAN”WOODY” JAKUBSON ART  AWARD: Morgan Meehan, Jake Mattei

BERT MOZEALOUS PHYSICAL EDUCATION AWARD: Alana Mosley, Christopher Bierezowiez

BETHANY PTO MUSIC AWARD: Kayleigh Foley, Andrew Johnson        

SUPERINTENDENT AWARD:Clare Pasley, Antonio Pellegrino

CONSERVATION AWARDAmanda Hendrick, Philip Buono

DAVID J. BARONE:Skye Goodwin, Louis Criscuolo

LENA FENWICK NATURAL SCIENCE AWARD:Grayson Barrett-Carrington,           Weixin Du

MERRITT RUSSELL MEMORIAL AWARD:Elise Stirling, Jack Iannantuoni

BARBARA J. PARENTE “NEVER STOP LEARNING AWARD" For Excellence in Math: Rebecca Santore, Joseph Kiwanis

WARREN DWIGHT JOHNSON MEM’L AWARD: Jillian Sanford, Timothy Amarante 

BERNICE LINSKY READING AWARD: Emma Scanlon, Jake Rizzuti    

SUSAN E. JACOBSON CREATIVE WRITING AND COMMUNICATION: Michaela Kerin, Dane Walsh

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL IMPROVEMENT: Melissa Ford, Caitlin Floyd, Christina Lee, Hannah McNamara, Grace Kosh, Gretchen Welker

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE: Weixin Du, Elizabeth Freiden, Andrew Roberge, Natasha Kaluzynski

List of Graduates

Teacher:  Nancy Poland

   Anderson, Tyler

    Bamberg, Lenny

    Dittmann, Olivia

    Du, Weixin

    Esposito, Justin

    Ford, Melissa

    Gagliardi, Christian

    Goodwin, Skye

    Iannantuoni, Jack

    Johnson, Andrew

    Kerin, Michaela

    Leite, Mallory

    Maschio, Katherine

    Meehan, Morgan

    Merly, Lauren

    Monnerat, Kayla

    Philibert, Brian

    Santore, Rebecca

    Stanford, Jillian

    Sullivan, Morgan

    Vongsavanh, Brandon 

Teacher – Gordon LeVasseur

    Amarante. Timothy

    Barrett-Carrington, Grayson

    Bierezowiecz, Christopher

    Durdu, Tugrul

    Elias, Christopher

    Foley, Kaleigh

    Frieden, Elizabeth

    Jokubaitis, Josephine

    Kaluzynski, Natasha

    Kiwanis, Joseph

    Lane, Claire

    Marcarelli, Gabriella

    Mattei, Jake

    Mosley, Alana

    Olenechuk, Julia

    Scanlon, Emma

    Shnyakin, Anastasia 

    Smith, Luke

    Triplett, Kyle

    Walsh, Dane

    Welker, Anjolina “Ana”

    Wisnewski, Jillianne

    Xu, Benjamin

  Teacher:  Ryan Murphy

   Ansaldo, Michael

    Breuer, Kaner

    Buono, Philip

    Christensen, Allison

    Criscuolo, Louis

    Cusano, Adam

    DiMatteo, Michael

    Floyd, Caitlin

    Hendrick, Amanda

    Iannantuoni, Emily

    Kosh, Grace

    Lee, Christina

    McNamara, Hannah

    Pasley, Claire

    Pellegrino, Antonio

    Piorkowski, Emma

    Reynolds, Danielle

    Ritola, Lily

    Rizzuti, Jacob

    Roberge, Andrew

    Squinto, Maxine

    Stirling, Elsie

    Welker, Gretchen

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »