Schools
Bethany Community School Students Movin' on Up
Pomp, circumstance and lots of awards at this morning's sixth grade graduation ceremony.
Bethany Community School’s Graduation Ceremony took place this morning, June 22. Superintendent of Schools Mr. Timothy F. Connellan, Principal Rob Spino, Assistant Principal Diane Krivda, First Selectman Derrylyn Gorski, and Middle School Principal Dr. Richard Dellinger expressed words of welcome and encouragement to students, families and friends.
Bethany’s outgoing sixth graders won a number of local awards at their moving-up assembly in June. The awards included:
TREAT B. JOHNSON: Nicholas Reis Sarah Saxe
BETHANY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION: Vincent Ciavarella, Jacqueline Snow
BETHANY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION: Spencer Chan, Bailey MacNamara
JULIAN”WOODY” JAKUBSON ART AWARD Jared Fucci, Jennifer Hauser
BERT MOZEALOUS PHYSICAL EDUCATION AWARD Nicholas Shanley, Jessica Hauser
BETHANY PTO MUSIC AWARD Philip Kozan, Aviva Green
SUPERINTENDENT AWARD Frank Pucillo, Jane Marlor
CONSERVATION AWARD Aidan Reilly, Neha Pashankar
DAVID J. BARONE Kyle Harris, Jenifer DelBuono
LENA FENWICK NATURAL SCIENCE AWARD Luke Driscoll, Jeanne Cassidy
MERRITT RUSSELL MEMORIAL AWARD Alexander Tzepos, Olivia Fama
BARBARA J. PARENTE “NEVER STOP LEARNING Andre Sofair, Rosealee Chan
AWARD” FOR EXCELLENCE IN MATH
WARREN DWIGHT JOHNSON MEM’L AWARD Zachary Babbitz, Saniyah Dar
BERNICE LINSKY READING AWARD David Ford, Joyce Lin
SUSAN E. JACOBSON CREATIVE WRITING AND
COMMUNICATION AWARD Josiah Oakley, Lindsay Doherty
PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL IMPROVEMENT
James Cofrancesco, Taylor DeRienzo, Dausen Fertman, Alexander Friedman,
Alexander Gentile, Caleigh Guerra, Mikayla Leibowitz, Ian MacRae,
Find out what's happening in Bethwoodwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Sofia Sabatelli, Alex Shnyakin, Caroline Sopp, Bridget Taylor,
Feklicia Thomas
Find out what's happening in Bethwoodwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE
Katie Goclowski, Aidan Reilly, Nicholas Reis, Sarah Saxe, Andre Sofair.
The program concluded with the class chorus singing “Bethany” the school song.
The following students participated in the Graduation Ceremonies:
R. Murphy
G. LeVasseur
Amendola, Marina
Andreson, Melina
Babbitz, Zachary
Chan, Rosealee
Driscoll, Luke
Fucci, Jared
Gordon, Shane
Kawula, Ashley
Kirschbaum, Mathew
Leibowitz, Mikayla
Levit, Roni
MacRae, Ian
Mastrangelo, Christopher
Nork, Evan
Pico, Jonathan
Pucillo, Frank
Shnyakin, Alex
Snow, Jacqueline
Taylor, Bridget
Zaharewicz, Anna
Beaulieu, Colin
Cassidy, Jeanne
Cofrancesco, James
DellaTorre, Mark
DeRienzo, Taylor
Guerra, Caleigh
Hauser, Jessica
Horbury, James
Iwaszkiewicz, Natalie
Keyes, Jacob
Mastrangelo, Anthony
Mastrangelo, Carly
McGregor, Winona
Reilly, Aidan
Reis, Nicholas
Sabatelli, Sofia
Taddei, Anthony
Thomas, Feklicia
Tzepos, Alexander
Wilson, Zaruyah
N. Poland
K. Russo
Bedini, Ryan
Black, Connor
Chan, Spencer
Ciavarella, Vincent
Dar, Saniyah
Ford, David
Friedman, Alexander
Fritz, Abigail
Gentile, Alexander
Goclowski, Katie
Grabowski, Elise
Kozan, Philip
Lin, Joyce
Merly, Emily
Miskella, William
Mulqueen, Madison
Sahlin, Brandon
Stacy, James
Unger, Jamie
DelBuono, Jenifer
Doherty, Lindsay
Falsone, Nicholas
Fama, Olivia
Farrell, Megan
Fertman, Dausen
Green, Aviva
Harris, Kyle
Hauser, Jennifer
MacNamara, Bailey
Marlor, Jane
Oakley, Josiah
O’Neill, Mitchell
Pashankar, Neha
Saxe, Sarah
Shanley, Nicholas
Shilling, Nathan
Sofair, Andre
Sopp, Caroline
Spino, Robert
Stock, Brandon
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.